NEET 2018 Syllabus

Dushyant Vanaik updated on : 08 Sep 2017
185

NEET Aspirants must go through the NEET 2018 Syllabus to better understand the exam and prepare for it accordingly.

NEET 2018 Syllabus

NEET 2018 Syllabus – Short for National Eligibility cum Entrance Test, NEET is a national level entrance examination conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for admissions to MBBS and BDS courses at various medical and dental colleges in India. This article shows the complete syllabus for NEET to help students understand the same. Apart from the NEET syllabus, the article also talks about the weightage given to each section and the number of questions asked from each section.

NEET 2018 syllabus is important for aspirants who wish to seek admission in MBBS and BDS courses offered by various public and private medical colleges in India. The NEET exam is the only undergraduate medical examination in the country and hence the competition is very tough. Therefore, the aspirants are advised to be thorough with the NEET syllabus and NEET exam pattern.

Aspirants checking the NEET 2018 syllabus must know that the NEET scores are accepted at all the top ranking medical and dental colleges as well as universities at the state and national level. NEET 2018 will be held in an online mode and the NEET application forms will be available tentatively in January 2018, after CBSE releases the official notification.

NEET 2018 Syllabus

The NEET 2018 Syllabus is set by the Medical Council of India (MCI) after reviewing the syllabus of CBSE, state boards, and NCERT. The questions are based on the topics of Physics, Chemistry and Biology, studied by the candidate in class 11th and class 12th. The below-mentioned tables show the subject wise units covered in NEET 2018 Syllabus.

Physics Class XI Syllabus

Unit

Topic

Syllabus

Unit 1

Physical World

and Measurement

Physics: Scope and Excitement, Physics Technology and Society, Nature of Physical Laws; Units of Measurement, SI Units, System of units, Fundamental and Derived units; Mass, Time and Length measurements; Precision and Accuracy of measuring instruments; Significant figures, Errors in measurements; Dimensional Analysis and applications, Dimensions of physical quantities.

Unit 2

Kinematics

Motion in a straight line, Speed and Velocity, Position-Time graphs; Uniform and non-uniform motion, Uniformly accelerated motion, Position-Time and Velocity-Time graphs; Scalar and Vector quantities - Position and Displacement vectors, General Vectors, Addition, Subtraction and Multiplication of Vectors, Equality of Vectors; Relative Velocity; Scalar and Vector products of Vector; Uniform circular motion; Motion in a plane.

Unit 3

Laws of Motion

Intuitive concept of Force, Newton's first law of motion, Inertia; Newton's second law of motion, Momentum; Newton's third law of motion; Equilibrium of concurrent forces, Laws of friction, Static and Kinetic friction, Rolling friction, Lubrication; Uniform Circular motion and its dynamics; Centripetal force.

Unit 4

Work, Energy and Power

Work done by a constant force and variable force; Kinetic Energy, Work-Energy theorem, power; Notion of Potential Energy, Potential Energy of a spring, Conservative forces; Conservation of Mechanical energy; Non-Conservative forces; Motion in a Vertical Circle, Elastic and Inelastic collisions in one and two dimensions.

Unit 5

Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Body

Centre of mass of a two-particle system, Momentum conservation, Centre of mass motion; Centre of mass of a uniform rod, Centre of mass of a rigid body; Equilibrium of rigid bodies, Equilibrium of rotational motion and rigid body rotation; Moment of Inertia, Radius of Gyration; Statement of perpendicular and parallel axes theorems and their applications.

Unit 6

Gravitation

Universal Law of Gravitation, Kepler's laws of planetary motion, Acceleration due to gravity, its variation with altitude and depth; Escape velocity, Gravitational potential, Orbital velocity of a satellite; Gravitational Potential energy; Geostationary satellites.

Unit 7

Properties of Bulk Matter

Stress-strain relationship, Elastic behaviour, Hooke's Law, Bulk Modulus, Young's Modulus, Modulus of rigidity; Elastic Energy; Poisson's Ratio; Terminal Velocity, Viscosity, Stoke's Law, Streamline and Turbulent flow, Reynold's number; Bernoulli's theorem and applications; Surface energy, Surface tension; Heat and Temperature, Thermal expansion of solids, liquids and gases; Specific Heat Capacity; Latent Heat; Heat Transfer - Conduction and Thermal Conductivity, Radiation, Convection; Black Body Radiation, Green House Effect; Stefan's Law, Newton's Law of cooling.

Unit 8

Thermodynamics

Thermal Equilibrium, Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics, Heat, Work and Internal Energy; First law of Thermodynamics; Adiabatic and isothermal processes; Second law of Thermodynamics; Heat engines and refrigerators.

Unit 9

Behaviour of Perfect gas

and Kinetic Theory

Equation of state of a perfect gas; Kinetic theory of gases; Concept of Pressure; Kinetic Energy and Temperature; Law of Equipartition of Energy (statement only), Degrees of Freedom; Concept of mean free path.

Unit 10

Oscillations and Waves

Periodic motion, Displacement as a function of time, Frequency, Periodic Functions; Simple Harmonic Motion (SHM), Energy in SHM; Oscillations of a spring-restoring force and force constant; Simple Pendulum; Damped and Forced Oscillations, Resonance; Wave motion, Speed of wave motion, Longitudinal waves, Transverse waves; Reflection of waves, Fundamental mode and harmonics, Doppler effect; Beats.

Physics Class XII Syllabus

Unit

Topic

Syllabus

Unit 1

Electrostatics

Electric charges and conservation; Coulomb's Law; Forces between multiple charges; Continuous charge distribution and Superposition principle; Electric Field, Electric field lines; Electric dipole; Electric Flux; Electric Potential; Conductors and insulators; Electric and dielectric polarization; Capacitors and Capacitance, Series and Parallel combination of capacitors, Van de Graaff generator.

Unit 2

Current Electricity

Electric Current, Drift Velocity; Electrical Resistance, Ohm's Law, Linear and non-linear V-I characteristics; Electrical Conductivity, Electrical resistivity; Carbon Resistors; Series and Parallel combinations of resistors; Internal resistance of a cell, Series and Parallel combination of cells; Kirchhoff's law; Wheatstone bridge; Metre bridge.

Unit 3

Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism

Concept of magnetic field; Biot-Savart Law; Ampere's Law; Cyclotron; Force between two parallel current-carrying conductors; Force on a current-carrying conductor in a uniform magnetic field; Moving Coil Galvanometer; Current loop as a magnetic dipole and its magnetic dipole moment; Torque on a magnetic dipole (bar magnet) in a uniform magnetic field; Para-, dia-and ferro-magnetic substances, with examples; Permanent Magnets.

Unit 4

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

Electromagnetic Induction; Lenz's Law, Eddy currents; Faraday's Law; Self inductance and mutual inductance; Alternating Currents; Impedance and Reactance; Power in AC circuits, Wattles current; Transformer and AC generator; LCR series circuit.

Unit 5

Electromagnetic Waves

Need for displacement current; Electromagnetic waves; Transverse nature of electromagnetic waves; Electromagnetic spectrum (Radio waves, Microwaves, Ultraviolet rays, Gamma Rays) including elementary facts about their uses.

Unit 6

Optics

Reflection of Light; Total Internal Reflection and its applications; Refraction at spherical surfaces, Lenses, Lens-maker's formula; Optical fibres; Magnification; Refraction and dispersion of light through Prism; Microscopes and astronomical telescopes and their magnifying powers; Wave Optics, Huygens' principle; Proof of laws of reflection and refraction using Huygens’ principle; Young's double hole experiment; Diffraction due to single slit; Resolving power of microscopes.

Unit 7

Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

Photoelectric effect; Einstein's photoelectric equation; Matter waves, de Broglie Relation; Davisson-Germer experiment.

Unit 8

Atoms and Nuclei

Rutherford's Atom Model; Bohr Model, Hydrogen spectrum, energy levels; Isotopes, Isobars, Isotones; Radioactivity - alpha, beta and gamma particles/ rays and their properties; Mass-energy relation; Nuclear Fission, Nuclear Fusion.

Unit 9

Electronic devices

Energy bands in solids (qualitative ideas only), conductors, insulators and semiconductors; semiconductor diode- I-V characteristics

in forward and reverse bias, diode as a rectifier; I-V characteristics of LED, photodiode, solar cell, and Zener diode; Zener diode

As a voltage regulator. Junction transistor, transistor action, characteristics of a transistor; transistor as an amplifier (common

Emitter configuration) and oscillator. Logic gates (OR, AND, NOT, NAND and NOR). Transistor as a switch.

Chemistry Class XI Syllabus

Unit

Topic

Syllabus

Unit 1

Some basic concepts of Chemistry

Importance and Scope of Chemistry; Laws of chemical combination; Atomic and Molecular masses; Dalton's Atomic theory; Mole Concept and Molar mass; Chemical reactions, stoichiometry and calculations based on stoichiometry.

Unit 2

Structure of Atom

Atomic Number, Isobars, Isotopes; Dual nature of matter and light; Concept of shells and subshells, Heisenberg uncertainty principle, de Broglie's relationship, Quantum numbers, Aufbau principle, Hund's rule, Pauli exclusion principles, Electronic configuration of atoms.

Unit 3

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in properties

Modern periodic law and long form of periodic table, periodic trends in properties of elements - atomic radii, ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, Electron Gain Enthalpy, electro negativity, valence.

Unit 4

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Valence electrons, covalent bond, ionic bond, Lewis structure, Valence Bond Theory, polar character of covalent bond, Resonance, VSEPR Theory, Concept of hybridization involving s, p and d orbital and shapes of some simple molecules, Molecular Orbital Theory of homonuclear diatomic molecules (qualitative idea only), Hydrogen bond.

Unit 5

States of Matter: Liquids and Gases

Three states of Matter, Types of bonding, Boyle's Law, Gay Lussac's Law, Charle's Law, Avogadro's Law, Ideal behaviour of gases, Avogadro Number, Ideal Gas equation; Molecular speeds and Kinetic Energy; Liquid State, Viscosity, Vapour Pressure, Surface Tension.

Unit 6

Thermodynamics

First law of thermodynamics, Enthalpy, Specific Heat, Heat Capacity, Hess's law of constant heat summation; Entropy; Second law of thermodynamics, Gibbs energy change (spontaneous and non-spontaneous process); Third law of thermodynamics.

Unit 7

Equilibrium

Equilibrium in Physical and Chemical Processes, Law of chemical equilibrium, Dynamic nature of equilibrium, Le Chatelier's principle; Ionic equilibrium; Strong and Weak electrolytes; Concept of pH; Hydrolysis of salts, Henderson equations, buffer solutions, Common ion effect.

Unit 8

Redox Reactions

Concept of oxidation and oxidation and reduction, redox reactions oxidation number, balancing redox reactions in terms of loss and gain of electron and change in oxidation numbers.

Unit 9

Hydrogen

Occurrence, Isotopes, preparation, properties and uses of hydrogen; Hydrides-ionic, covalent and interstitial; Physical and

Chemical properties of water, heavy water; Hydrogen peroxide-preparation, reactions, uses and structure.

Unit 10

s-Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline earth metals

Group 1 and group 2 elements: Introduction, electronic configuration, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, trends in the variation of properties, trends in chemical reactivity; Preparation and properties of some important compounds like Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogencarbonate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Chloride; Industrial use of lime and limestone, importance of Mg and Ca.

Unit 11

p-Block Elements

Introduction to p-Block Elements; Group 13 elements; Group 14 elements; Important compounds of silicon and its uses.

Unit 12

Organic Chemistry – Some basic principles and techniques

General introduction, Classification and IUPAC nomenclature of organic compounds, Methods of purification, qualitative and quantitative analysis; Electronic displacements in a covalent bond - Electromeric effect, inductive effect, resonance and hyper conjugation; Homolytic fission, Heterolytic fission of a covalent bond - carbonations, free radials, types of organic reactions.

Unit 13

Hydrocarbons

Alkanes - Nomenclature, isomerism, physical properties, conformations (ethane only), chemical reactions including free radical mechanism of halogenation, pyrolysis and combustion; Alkanes - Nomenclature, geometrical isomerism, structure of double bond (ethene), physical properties, Chemical Reactions: Addition of hydrogen, halogen, water, hydrogen halides (Markovnikov’s addition and peroxide effect), oxidation, ozonolysis, mechanism of electrophilic addition; Alkynes - Nomenclature, structure of triple bond (ethyne), methods of preparation, physical properties, Chemical Reactions: Acidic character of alkynes, addition reaction of - hydrogen, halogens, hydrogen halides and water; Aromatic hydrocarbons- Introduction, IUPAC nomenclature; Benzene; resonance, aromaticity; chemical properties: mechanism of electrophilic substitution- Nitration sulphonation, halogenation, Friedel Craft’s alkylation and acylation; directive influence of functional group in mono-substituted benzene; carcinogenicity and toxicity.

Unit 14

Environmental Chemistry

Environmental pollution: Water, Air and Soil pollution, chemical reactions in atmosphere, Smogs, major atmospheric pollutants; Acid rain, Ozone and its reactions, Effects of depletion of ozone layer, Greenhouse effect and global warming-pollution due to industrial wastes; Green Chemistry as an alternative tool for reducing pollution, strategy for control of environmental pollution.

Chemistry Class XII Syllabus

Unit

Topic

Syllabus

Unit 1

Solid State

Classification of solids based on different binding forces; Metallic, Ionic, Molecular and Covalent solids, Crystalline and Amorphous solids, Unit cell in two dimensional and three dimensional lattices, Calculation of density of unit cell, Packing in solids, Packing efficiency, voids, Number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, Point defects, Electrical and magnetic properties, Band theory of metals, conductors, semiconductors and insulators.

Unit 2

Solutions

Types of solutions, Solubility of gases in liquids, Expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, Solid solutions, Raoult’s law, Colligative properties- relative lowering of vapour pressure, Depression of freezing point, Elevation of boiling point, Osmotic pressure, Van Hoff factor, Determination of molecular masses using colligative properties abnormal molecular mass.

Unit 3

Electrochemistry

Redox reactions, Specific and molar conductivity variation of conductivity with concentration, Conductance in electrolytic solutions, Electrolysis and Laws of electrolysis (elementary idea), Kohlrausch’s Law, Dry cell- Electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells; EMF of a cell, Lead accumulator, Standard electrode potential, Fuel cells, Relation between Gibbs energy change and EMF of a cell; Corrosion.

Unit 4

Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a reaction (average and instantaneous), Factors affecting rates of reaction; Concentration, Catalyst, Temperature; Order and Molecularity of a reaction; Integrated rate equations and half life (only for zero and first order reactions), Rate law and specific rate constant; Concept of collision theory (Elementary idea). Arrhenious equation, Activation energy.

Unit 5

Surface Chemistry

Adsorption - Physisorption and Chemisorption; Factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids, Catalysis homogeneous and heterogeneous, Activity and selectivity: Enzyme catalysis; Colloidal state: distinction between true solutions, colloids and suspensions; Lyophillic, Lyophobic multimolecular and macromolecular colloids; Properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, Electrophoresis, coagulation; Emulsions- types of emulsions.

Unit 6

General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Principles and methods of extraction - Concentration, Oxidation, Reduction electrolytic method and refining; Occurrence and principles of extraction of Aluminium, Copper, Zinc and Iron.

Unit 7

p-Block Elements

Group 15 elements, Group 16 elements, Group 17 elements and Group 18 elements

Unit 8

d and f-Block Elements

General Introduction, Lanthanoids, Actinoids.

Unit 9

Coordination Compounds

Coordination compounds: Introduction, Ligands, Coordination number, Colour, Magnetic properties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, Isomerism (structural and stereo) bonding, Werner’s theory VBT, CFT; Importance of coordination compounds.

Unit 10

Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, Nature of C–X bond, Physical and Chemical properties, Mechanism of substitution reactions, Optical rotation; Haloarenes: Nature of C-X bond, Substitution reactions (directive influence of halogen for monosubstituted compounds only); Uses and environment effects of – Dichloromethane, Trichloromethane, Tetrachloromethane, Iodoform, Freons, DDT.

Unit 11

Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties use.

Unit 12

Aldehydes, Ketones and Carboxylic Acids

Nomenclature, Nature of Carbonyl group, Methods of preparation, Physical and Chemical properties; and

mechanism of Nucleophilic addition, Reactivity of alpha hydrogen in Aldehydes; Uses.

Unit 13

Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen

Amines, Cyanides, Isocyanides, Diazonium Salts.

Unit 14

Biomolecules

Carbohydrates- Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccharide (glucose and fructose), D.L. configuration, oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), polysaccharides (starch, cellulose, glycogen): importance; Proteins - Elementary idea of – Amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, primary structure, secondary structure, tertiary structure and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins; Enzymes; Hormones - Elementary idea (excluding structure); Vitamins - Classification and function; Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Unit 15

Polymers

Classification- Natural and synthetic, Methods of polymerization (addition and condensation), Copolymerization; Some important polymers: natural and synthetic like polyesters, bakelite; Rubber, Biodegradable and non-biodegradable polymers.

Unit 16

Chemistry in everyday life

Chemicals in medicines, chemicals in good, cleansing agents.

Biology Class XI Syllabus

Unit

Topic

Syllabus

Unit 1

Diversity in the living world

Biodiversity; Need for classification; Three domains of life; Taxonomy & Systematics; Concept of species and taxonomical hierarchy; Binomial nomenclature; Tools for study of Taxonomy – Museums, Zoos, Herbaria, Botanical gardens;  Five kingdom classification; Salient features and classification of Monera; Protista and Fungi into major groups; Lichens; Viruses and Viroids;  Salient features and classification of plants into major groups - Algae, Bryophytes, Pteridophytes, Gymnosperms and Angiosperms; Salient features and classification of animals - Nonchordate up to phyla level and chordate up to classes level (three to five salient features and at least two examples).

Unit 2

Structural Organisation in Animals and Plants

Morphology and modifications; Tissues; Anatomy and functions of different parts of flowering plants: Root, stem, leaf, Inflorescence - Cymose and Recemose, flower, fruit and seed (To be dealt along with the relevant practical of the Practical Syllabus); Animal tissues; Morphology, Anatomy and functions of different systems (digestive, circulatory, respiratory, nervous and reproductive) of an insect (cockroach).

Unit 3

Cell Structure and Function

Cell theory and cell as the basic unit of life; Structure of prokaryotic and eukaryotic cell; Plant cell and animal cell; Cell envelope, cell membrane, cell wall; Cell organelles-structure and function; Endomembrane system - Endoplasmic reticulum, Golgi bodies, lysosomes, vacuoles; Mitochondria, ribosomes, plastids, micro bodies; Cytoskeleton, cilia, flagella, centrioles (ultra structure and

function); Nucleus-nuclear membrane, chromatin, nucleolus; Chemical constituents of living cells: Biomolecules - structure and function of proteins, carbohydrates, lipids, nucleic acids;

Enzymes-types, properties, enzyme action; B Cell division: Cell cycle, mitosis, meiosis and their significance.

Unit 4

Plant Physiology

Transportation in plants, Mineral Nutrition, Photosynthesis (elementary idea), Respiration, Plant growth and development.

Unit 5

Human Physiology

Digestion and absorption, Breathing and respiration, Body fluids and circulation, Excretory products and their function, Locomotion and movement, Neural control and coordination, Chemical coordination and regulation.

Biology Class XII Syllabus

Unit

Topic

Syllabus

Unit 1

Reproduction

Reproduction in organisms, Sexual reproduction in flowering plants, Human reproduction, Reproductive health.

Unit 2

Genetic and Evolution

Heredity and variation, Molecular basis of inheritance, Evolution of life.

Unit 3

Biology and Human Welfare

Health and Disease; Pathogens; parasites causing human diseases (Malaria, Filariasis, Ascariasis. Typhoid, Pneumonia, common cold, amoebiasis, ring worm); Basic concepts of immunology-vaccines; Cancer, HIV and AIDS; Adolescence, drug and alcohol abuse. Improvement in food production; Plant breeding, tissue culture, single cell protein, Biofortification; Apiculture and Animal husbandry; Microbes in human welfare: In household food processing, industrial production, sewage treatment, energy generation and as bio control agents and bio fertilizers.

Unit 4

Biotechnology and its applications

Principles and process of Biotechnology: Genetic engineering (Recombinant DNA technology); Application of Biotechnology in health and agriculture: Human insulin and vaccine production, Gene therapy; Genetically modified organisms - Bt crops; Transgenic Animals; Biosafety issues-Biopiracy and patents.

Unit 5

Ecology and Environment

Organisms and Environment, Ecosystem: Patterns and Components, Biodiversity and its conservation, Environmental issues.

NEET 2018 Exam Pattern

Along with the NEET 2018 Syllabus, the aspirants must also know the NEET exam pattern thoroughly. The following points show the complete NEET exam pattern and the weightage given to each section.

  • NEET 2018 will be a pen and paper based examination.
  • Candidates will have to mark their answers on the OMR sheet using a ball-point pen (Blue/Black).
  • The duration of the examination will be 3 hours (180 minutes).
  • There will be a total of 180 questions spread across three sections: Physics - 45, Chemistry - 45, Biology - 90.
  • Each correct answer will be given 4 marks.
  • There will be a deduction of 1 mark for incorrect answers.
  • No marks will be deducted for un-attempted questions.
  • NEET 2018 will be conducted in 10 languages: English, Hindi, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Oriya, Gujarati, Marathi, Assamese and Bengali.

Section

No. of Questions

Marks

Chemistry

45

180

Physics

45

180

Biology (Zoology)

45

180

Biology (Botany)

45

180

NEET 2018 Recommended Books

Since there are plenty of books in the market to study and prepare for the NEET exam, a student cannot purchase all of them. Hence we have created a list of the best NEET books recommended to crack the exam. These books are based on the NEET 2018 syllabus.

NEET 2018 Biology Books

Name of the Book

Author/Publisher

Elementary Biology Volume 1

Trueman

Elementary Biology Volume 2

Trueman

Companion Biology

K.Bhatti (Dinesh Publication)

Objective Biology

Dinesh

Question Bank for Biology

Dr. Ali

NEET 2018 Biology Guide - 5th Edition

Disha Publication

NEET 2018 Physics Books

Name of the Book

Author/Publisher

Concepts of Physics

H.C. Verma

Objective Physics

Pramod Agarwal

Fundamentals of Physics

Halliday, Resnick and Walker

NEET 2018 Physics Guide - 5th Edition

Disha Publication

Physics for Medical Entrance Examinations

D.C. Pandey

NEET 2018 Chemistry Books

Name of the Book

Author/Publisher

Physical Chemistry

O.P. Tandon

Physical Chemistry

P. Bahadur

Organic Chemistry

Morrison and Boyd

Organic Chemistry

O.P. Tandon

Organic Chemistry Objective

Arihant

Inorganic Chemistry

O.P. Tandon

Bull's-eye Chemistry for NEET Edition 2018

Seema Saini and K.S. Saini

 

India Today Ranking of Medicine / Health Care colleges in India

Colleges / Institutions

India Today

(2017)

All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi

New Delhi
User rating:
5.0/5

"AIIMS: The Best Medical College" 2 Reviews of AIIMS New Delhi

Less Info
1
Rank unchanged from last year

Christian Medical College, Vellore

Vellore
Less Info
2
Rank unchanged from last year

Armed Forces Medical College

Pune
Less Info
3
Ranking improved by 1 positions as compared to last year

Maulana Azad Medical College

New Delhi
User rating:
4.8/5

"A home for budding doctors" 2 Reviews of MAMC New Delhi

Less Info
4
Ranking declined by 1 positions as compared to last year

Grant Medical College & Sir J.J. Group of Hospitals

Mumbai
User rating:
4.5/5

"The common question of any medical student before entering i..." 4 Reviews of GMC College Mumbai

Less Info
5
Ranking improved by 2 positions as compared to last year

Lady Hardinge Medical College

New Delhi
User rating:
4.0/5

"Best college that I can ever imagine" 15 Reviews of LHMC College New Delhi

Less Info
6
Ranking declined by 1 positions as compared to last year

King George Medical University

Lucknow
User rating:
3.5/5

"One of the finest college to pursue MBBS" 2 Reviews of KGMU Lucknow

Less Info
7
Ranking improved by 2 positions as compared to last year

Kasturba Medical College, Manipal University

Bangalore / Bengaluru
User rating:
4.0/5

"Teaching Perspective from a student." 1 Reviews of KMC College Manipal

Less Info
8
Rank unchanged from last year

University College of Medical Sciences, Delhi

New Delhi
User rating:
5.0/5

"About college academics, ranking and facilities" 1 Reviews of UCMS New Delhi

Less Info
9
Ranking declined by 3 positions as compared to last year

Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore

Bangalore / Bengaluru
User rating:
3.0/5

"College is not up to the expectations" 5 Reviews of BMC Bangalore

Less Info
10
Ranking improved by 7 positions as compared to last year

Sri Ramachandra Medical College & Research Institute

Chennai
Less Info
11
Ranking improved by 2 positions as compared to last year

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh

Aligarh
Less Info
12
Ranking improved by 2 positions as compared to last year

M.S Ramaiah Medical College

Bangalore / Bengaluru
User rating:
4.0/5

"College review" 1 Reviews of MSRMC College Bangalore

Less Info
13
Ranking declined by 1 positions as compared to last year

St. John Medical College

Bangalore / Bengaluru
User rating:
4.0/5

"Life at St John's Medical College" 4 Reviews of SJMC College Bangalore

Less Info
14
Ranking declined by 4 positions as compared to last year

King Edward Memorial Hospital and Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College

Mumbai
Less Info
15
Ranking declined by 4 positions as compared to last year

Christian Medical College, Ludhiana

Abhipur
Less Info
16
Ranking declined by 1 positions as compared to last year

R.G. Kar Medical College

Kolkata / Calcutta
Less Info
17
Ranking declined by 1 positions as compared to last year

Institute of Medical Sciences, Banaras Hindu University

Varanasi
Less Info
18
Ranking improved by 4 positions as compared to last year

K. J. Somaiya Medical College

Mumbai
Less Info
19
Rank unchanged from last year

Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad

Hyderabad
Less Info
20
Ranking declined by 2 positions as compared to last year

Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research

Kolkata / Calcutta
Less Info
21
Ranking declined by 1 positions as compared to last year

B.J. Medical College and Sassoon Hospital

Pune
User rating:
4.7/5

"The best Government college of India" 8 Reviews of B.J. Medical College & Sassoon Hospital

Less Info
22
Ranking improved by 1 positions as compared to last year

Medical College & Hospital Kolkata

Kolkata / Calcutta
Less Info
23
Ranking declined by 2 positions as compared to last year

Amrita School of Medicine

Cochin/Kochi
Less Info
24
Rank unchanged from last year

Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences

Rohtak
Less Info
25

Recommended articles

Leave Your Comments Views or Questions here